Basic research on vaccine development for protozoan infectious disease treatment using polyvalent virus-like particles with high immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
PARK Enoch Y.  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (90238246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 竜也  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00397366)
宮崎 剛亜  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 助教 (30775721)
Deo VipinKumar  静岡大学, 国際連携推進機構, 助教 (80569806)
池 和憲  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50159597)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウイルス様粒子 / バイオテクノロジー / カイコ / ワクチン / 原虫 / 昆虫 / Neospora caninum
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in the expression of virus-like particles (VLPs), which are expected to be used as vaccine materials, and production of highly immune-responsive multivalent VLPs that display two kinds of antigens on the surface of VLPs using silkworm expression system. As a result of an animal test using a divalent VLP prepared for Neosporosis, which is one of the intractable protozoal infections, as a vaccine, a significant survival rate was shown, and lung tissue damage was also small compared to those of a control group. We also applied the SpyTag-SpyCatcher chemical binding method to the silkworm expression system to improve the heterogeneity of antigen-displaying on VLPs and succeeded in producing a non-envelope VLP. This has made it possible to uniformly displaying multiple antigens on VLPs and established a multivalent VLPs expression in silkworms ahead of all other researches in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古くから家畜化された昆虫で、非常に安全なタンパク質発現系として認められているカイコを用いたワクチン開発であり、特に、VLPの表面に複数の抗原を提示して、より免疫高化を高めたものである。この手法はネオスポラ感染症に限定することなく、世界3大感染症の1つであるマラリア原虫に対しても適応できる極めて挑戦的なものである。また、ウイルス由来のVLPを用いることでアジュバントを必要としないVLPワクチンの開発は、副作用軽減の面で医療産業へのインパクトは大きい。毎年のように発生する新興ウイルスによる感染症との戦いは続いており、本研究成果は、安心・安全な社会作りに大いに貢献できるものである。