Studies on the molecular basis of chitooligosaccharide signaling in the arbuscular mycorrhizal symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Kohki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20285307)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアーバスキュラー菌根菌 / Mycファクター / キトオリゴ糖 / ストリゴラクトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AM fungi had long been postulated to produce signal molecules called “Myc factors” that induce the molecular and cellular responses leading to successful root colonization by AM fungi. Lipochitooligosaccharides called Myc-LCOs and small chitin oligomers have been identified as Myc factors from the germinated spore exudates of the AM fungus Rhizophagus irregularis (Maillet et al., 2011, Genre et al., 2012). However, it was found that Myc-LCOs and chitin oligomers elicit only partial and limited induction of symbiotic responses in AM host plants. We previously showed that partially N-deacetylated chitin (DAC) trimers were strong inducers of AM symbiosis-related gene expression in rice roots and were secreted from R. irregularis. There are six possible isomers for DAC trimers. In this study, we identified a DAC trimer isomer, secreted by the AM fungus, acting as an inducer of AM-symbiotic responses in rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は共生菌や病原菌に由来する様々なキチン質オリゴ糖を識別して適切な共生・防御応答を示すと考えられている。生理活性オリゴ糖では鎖長が重要な構造的要素であり、一般に4糖以上のものが強い活性を示す。本研究で同定した短鎖のヘテロキトオリゴ糖やキトサンオリゴ糖は3糖が最も強い活性を示す。このような短鎖長のオリゴ糖の共生における関与は全く新規の発見であり、植物微生物相互作用研究において新たな展開をもたらすことが期待される。