| Project/Area Number |
16H02554
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Susumu 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60323474)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北村 系子 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00343814)
内山 憲太郎 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40501937)
久本 洋子 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60586014)
津山 幾太郎 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80725648)
石塚 航 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林業試験場, 研究主任 (80739508)
種子田 春彦 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90403112)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | トドマツ / SNP / 局所適応 / 産地選択 / 多変量ランダムフォーレスト / 地理的遺伝変異 / 適応的遺伝子 / QTL / 種分布モデル / 連鎖解析 / GWAS / クライン / 形態生理 / 集団遺伝 / SNPアレイ / 積雪環境 / カロチノイド / 植栽適地モデル / ランダムフォーレスト / 成長予測 / ベイジアンラッソ回帰 / 光合成特性 / EST-SNP / EST-SSR / 北方針葉樹 / アソシエーション解析 / 遺伝子発現 / 生理形態 / 植栽適地 / 光合成 / SNPマーカー / 標高適応 / 南限集団 / 縦横比 / PAM / QTL解析 / 分布予測モデル / 相互移植試験 / ゲノムワイドSNP解析 / 生理形質 / 形態形質 / ddRAD / 天然集団 / トランスクリプトーム / データベース / 将来気候予測 / DNAチップ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on provenance trials, functional traits including morphological and physiological analysis underlying local adaptation were identified. QTL analysis for these functional traits were performed and we detected several QTLs for crown area with genes related to type A-ARR protein. Association studies phenotypes and SNPs derived from ddRAD-seq were potentially adaptive SNPs were detected. Using EST-SSR markers, we performed population genetics for Sakhalin fir natural populations. The relationships between local climates and genetic structure were clarified. Furthermore, integrating provenance trial data and climatic data, selection of seed sources were adjusted to archive best performance in Hokkaido.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トドマツでは相互移植試験の結果から局所適応していることが示唆されており、環境適応に関与するゲノム研究のモデルとして最適である。本研究では、トドマツの相互移植試験地のアソシエーション解析から適応形質に関連する候補SNPを検出することができた。また、種分布モデルと産地試験データを融合させて、気候に適合する産地選択を行えるようになった。北海道では現在、地域別の採種園が造成されているが、本研究の成果をもとに、人為的な適応的遺伝子の移動を介して、各地域のトドマツ林を将来にわたり健全で生産性の高いゲノム組成を持つ森林へと改良することで、気候変動の影響緩和に貢献することが期待される。