Novel strategy for biomass degradation by artificial enzyme catalysts having lignin-recognizing function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Watanabe  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80201200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入江 俊一  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (30336721)
磯崎 勝弘  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (30455274)
西村 裕志  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (50553989)
片平 正人  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (70211844)
Research Collaborator Nakamura Masaharu
Takaya Hikaru
Nagata Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリグニン / バイオマス / バイオリファイナリー / リグニン分解酵素 / 糖質結合モジュール / セルラーゼ / 金属ナノ粒子 / 酸化触媒 / 触媒 / 酵素 / 白色腐朽菌 / 酵素糖化 / ペプチド / ナノ触媒 / NMR / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using lignin-binding polypeptides, we improved functions of lignin-degrading enzymes and we synthesized microwave-sensitive nanoparticle catalysts. Dimerization of 12-mer lignin-binding peptide increased affinity to lignin by 10 times, and adsorption to the lignin changed conformation of the peptides. Carbohydrate-binding module (CBM) from filamentous fungus was labelled with stable isotope and the binding site with lignin was analyzed for the first time. Transformant of the basidiomycete, Pleurotus ostreatus secreting a mutant enzyme from a versatile peroxidase and the lignin-binding peptide was developed, and profile of wood degradation by the fungus was analyzed. Magnetic nanoparticle metal catalysts having microwave sensitizer effects were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多糖を被覆するリグニンの高選択的分解は、木質バイオマス変換の鍵である。リグニン親和性ポリペプチド鎖をリグニン分解酵素や合成触媒に組み込む方法を開発し、その効果を明らかにすることにより、リグニン近傍へ酵素や人工触媒をデリバリーしてリグニンの分解性を高める分野が開拓される。融合酵素を白色腐朽菌で発現すると、リグニン分解強化株が育種される。また、リグニン親和性ペプチドをマイクロ波増感金属ナノ粒子触媒に結合させると、電磁波エネルギーの利用効率の高いリグニン分解触媒が合成される。本研究では、リグニン結合性ポリペプチド鎖を触媒の輸送ツールとして用いる新分野を創成し、バイオリファイナリーに貢献する。