Microbiology of sea surface microlayer and aerosols : frontiers linking biological activity and climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hamasaki Koji  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (80277871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 洋子  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (60599645)
高見 英人  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海底資源研究開発センター, 上席研究員 (70359165)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微生物 / 海洋 / 海表面マイクロ層 / 大気エアロゾル / メタゲノム / バイオエアロゾル / 雲凝結活性 / エアロゾル / TEP / 海表面マイクロレイヤー / 雲 / マイクロレイヤー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the effect of bioaerosol on cloud formation as a link between the biological activity of the ocean and the climate system. As a key to control this process, we especially addressed the microbial dynamics in the sea surface microlayer and sea spray aerosols. First, we identified a key microbial group that possibly controls the qualitative and quantitative variation of aerosols released from the ocean into the atmosphere. Secondly, we constructed the genome of key microbial groups from metagenomic information and established the infrastructure for their functional analysis. Third, we were able to simultaneously describe the changes in the structure and functional potentials of microbial communities and in the activity of cloud condensation nuclei of sea spray aerosols according to the changes in environmental factors of seawater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エアロゾルに存在する有機物や微生物の質と量に関する情報は,気候変化の予測において重要なパラメータであり,生物活動から気候システムへのフィードバック効果を評価するうえで不可欠な情報である.本研究によって,これまでほとんど知見のない海表面マイクロ層やエアロゾルに生息する微生物群集を解析し,その化学的変化に寄与する鍵グループを明らかにできたことは,海洋生物活動と気候システムの相互作用メカニズムの理解に新たな糸口を与えることになる.さらに,今後のゲノム解析を通じてこれらの微生物群の機能的特徴を明らかにすることで,海洋微生物の環境適応メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることができると期待される.