Studies on the restoration of Japanese eel stocks through understanding of ecological connectivity between rivers and coasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yoh  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60346038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望岡 典隆  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40212261)
笠井 亮秀  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (80263127)
木村 伸吾  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90202043)
杉本 亮  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (00533316)
荒井 修亮  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (20252497)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニホンウナギ / 森里海連環 / 生物生産力 / 生物多様性 / 河川生態系 / 食物網 / ハビタット / バイオテレメトリー / 生物生産構造 / 安定同位体比分析 / 生態系連環 / 行動 / 生物群集 / 資源再生 / 生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied environments and ecosystems which support the production of Japanese eels at a watershed level and examined river restoration measures from the viewpoint of biological production of eels in 8 rivers in Japan.
The prey items of eels varied depending on body size, area, and season, but eels consumed a wide range of prey items and showed a flexible feeding ecology. Their favorable microhabitat environments were identified being different between elver phase and yellow phase eels. The movement of eels from the river mouth to upstream was obstructed by weirs. The acceptable range of water quality for this species is broad so that eels can inhabit from clear streams to eutrophicated urban rivers. It was revealed that environmental conditions in rivers which allow movement of eels within rivers and also between river and coastal waters, available habitats as refuges, and sufficient productivity of prey organisms, would lead to restoration and augmentation of Japanese eel stocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニホンウナギは多様な水生生物を餌として利用し、清流から富栄養化した都市河川まで広く生息できることがわかった。本研究では、水田や都市の用水路でもウナギが高密度で分布する河川のあることを初めて明らかにした。一方、ウナギの生息には、サイズに応じて隠れ家となる多様な大きさの石や水生植物、ウナギの移動を阻害しない海と河川の連続性が不可欠であった。このようにウナギは高い適応力を有することから、河川を上記の条件を満たす自然に近い環境に修復することにより、我が国を毛細血管のように流れる小河川においても、ウナギ資源の増殖が可能なことが示された。