Acceleration of fish breeding in vivo through germline chimera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAHA Etsuro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60191376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 貴史  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10400003)
松原 孝博  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 教授 (60443389)
後藤 理恵 (風藤理恵)  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 准教授 (70399997)
斎藤 大樹  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 准教授(特定教員) (90396309)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords始原生殖細胞 / 生殖系列キメラ / 魚類 / 育種 / セルソーティング / PGCs / 育種学 / 水産学 / 発生・分化 / 発生工学 / in vivo培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It takes a long time for genetic breeding in commercially important fish species, because of their low survival rate in their early stage of development and long generation time. When germline chimeras, in which primordial germ cells (PGCs) with genetic diversity are transplanted into host blastula of different species are induced, only PGCs adapted under different gonadal environment are expected to differentiate into normal gametes. As these chimera individuals will select such adapted PGCs in vivo, they shorten the breeding times. In this application, we established such techniques, namely cell sorting of visualized PGCs with GFP fluorescence at the blastula stage, loading into glass needle as cell mass, and transplantation into the host blastula. When a large number of sorted PGCs were transplanted, low number of them migrated to host gonadal region, while many distributed various regions of the host embryo and formed cell mass in some cases. Other methods will be required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業作物では、バラバラに分離・培養された細胞の中から有用なものを選び出し、短期間で新しい品種が育成されている。動物では細胞から個体を再生できないが、卵や精子になる細胞(始原生殖細胞:PGCs)を宿主に移植すると、たったひとつだけからでも卵や精子になることは知られていた。そこで、機械で分離した多数のPGCsを体の中で培養・選別する技術を確立し、短期間での系統の樹立を試みた。結果として、今回用いた方法では、多数のPGCsを宿主の生殖腺へ組み込むのは困難で、数個しか組み込めなかった。少数ながらPGCsが組み込まれた個体から次世代が得られれば、育種の短縮が期待できる。