Price formation mechanisms of fish and fishery products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nobuyuki Yagi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80533992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) マルシャレツ ダニエル  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (50747805)
大石 太郎  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (80565424)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水産物市場 / マーケティング / 消費者行動 / 価格 / 価値 / 風評 / エコラベル / 応援買い / 水産物消費 / 多様度 / 水産経営 / 食品流通 / 環境ラベリング / 合意形成 / 生態系の価値 / 魚価 / 水産経済 / 価格形成 / オークション / 水産物流通 / 水産物の消費 / 水産物価格 / 放射性物質 / セリ / 水産改革 / 卸売市場 / SDGs / 経営 / 流通 / 価格構造メカニズム / 市場 / 真珠 / 水産物エコラベル / 価格形成メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Consumer behaviors are studied to understand price formation mechanisms for non-industrial goods in the Japanese market. Particular focus was placed upon fisheries products that are traditional food items for Japanese people. Based upon the analyses on price and volume of fish at landing and consumer markets as well as online consumer survey, it was found that (i) negative safety values for fisheries products were recognized by consumers after Fukushima nuclear power plant accident, (ii) positive values for fisheries products were also recognized by consumers in the context of personal values (e.g., taste, nutrition) and social values (e.g., support for local fishers), and (iii) the above values exist independently with almost no co-relation and, therefore, safety concerns cannot be mitigated by increased consumer confidents on nutritional aspects of the products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に経済学の教科書では、商品の値段は需給関係で基本的に決まり、更に国民所得や代替物の有無が関係するとされる。しかしこれは品質が均一な工業製品を仮定した議論であり、品質が不均一な水産物には正確には当てはまらない。本研究では、オンライン調査で得たデータ、実際の水産物セリ現場の記録等を分析し、消費者が認識する水産物の機能的な価値(鮮度・栄養など)、社会的な価値(応援買いや環境配慮型消費など)、安全面での不安要因(放射性物質汚染など)の強さ、及び相互の関係を解明した。これにより原発事故の風評等を理解する新しい知見を得ることができ、水産物のマーケティング研究の水準を高めることができた。