Prediction of lipid metabolism regulation in fresh produces by lipidomics leading to the development for freshness evaluation methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kohei  岐阜大学, 大学院連合農学研究科, 教授 (20303513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 信一郎  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00420505)
吉田 誠  神奈川県農業技術センター, 生産環境部, 課長 (20503650)
椎名 武夫  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (40353974)
中村 宣貴  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (50353975)
蔦 瑞樹  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (80425553)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鮮度 / 青果物 / メタボロミクス / リピドミクス / カルボニル化合物 / アブシジン酸 / 近赤外分光法 / 蛍光指紋 / 揮発性成分 / 脂質過酸化 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the quantitative freshness evaluation technology for fruits and vegetables, the changes of bio-membrane lipids, carbonyl and volatile compounds during senescence were clarified by a mass spectrometry-based metabolomics. Especially in soybean sprout, we proposed abscisic acid as a freshness marker metabolite because it increases with the increase of cumulative respiration. Moreover, we have introduced a non-destructive freshness identification technology based on the spectroscopy such as near infrared and fluorescent fingerprinting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鮮度は、青果物の価値を特徴付ける最も重要な要素であるにも関わらず、科学的な意味づけがなされていない曖昧な概念である。本研究では、老化に伴う生体膜の機能低下を鮮度低下と位置づけ、膜を構成する脂質の変動や過酸化・分解反応によって生ずる代謝物を鮮度マーカーとして明らかにしながら、鮮度の定量的評価理論を示したものである。さらに、近赤外分光法と蛍光指紋法を取り上げ、簡便・迅速な鮮度検査を実現するために基盤理論についても明らかにした。