Comprehensive analysis of acetylation network post morbillivirus infection using novel analysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kai Chieko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任教授 (10167330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 宏樹  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50418654)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモービリウイルス / 翻訳後修飾 / アセチル化 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 麻疹ウイルス / ウイルス / 発現制御 / 脱アセチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to elucidate the full picture of alteration of host acetylation state after morbillivirus infection on changes in host gene expression and its impact on virus growth.
We performed novel quantitative longitudinal acetylome analysis with epithelial cells post morbillivirus infection, and successfully elucidated the kinetics of acetylation state.We further revealed that a host factor which implicates in expression of host housekeeping genes is cleavaged by its deacetylation after infection, and consequently causes comprehensive downregulation of the gene expressions.
In addition, we found that an inhibitor of acetylation modification enzyme suppresses growth of RNA viruses including morbillivirus. Future development of novel antivirus reagent is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでウイルス感染後の細胞の翻訳後修飾についてはリン酸化修飾の変化と抗ウイルス応答についての解析が主であり、本研究課題で感染後の細胞のアセチル化の変動を網羅的・定量的に解析した学術的意義は高いと考えられる。また、モービリウイルス感染後にみられるハウスキーピング遺伝子群の発現低下とアセチル化変動の関わりを明らかにし、モービリウイルスの病原性との関与を示唆した。
副次的な発見としてアセチル化修飾酵素の阻害剤の一つが広くRNAウイルスの増殖を抑制することを見いだし、阻害剤結合因子を同定した。今後この因子のウイルス増殖への関与を詳細に調べることで、新たな抗ウイルス薬開発への展開が期待される。