Identification and functional analyses of host factors are associated with bovine leukemia virus proviral load by genome-wide association study and genome-wide transcriptional profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Aida Yoko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (50182994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 哲也  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (70281681)
Research Collaborator Takeshima Shin-nosuke
Sato Hirotaka
Otsuki Hiroyuki
Shimoji Yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords牛白血病ウイルス / プロウイルス量 / ゲノムワイド相関解析 / プロテオミクス解析 / 体内ウイルス量制御因子 / SNPマーカー / MMR遺伝子 / RNA-seq解析 / 新規宿主因子 / 発症と感染初期 / RNA-seq / BLV一過性発現細胞 / BLV安定発現細胞 / 機能解析 / SNPタイピング / BoLAクラスIIアレル / 相関解析 / 牛感染実験 / MSH2遺伝子 / ウイルス / 遺伝子 / プトテオーム / 発現制御 / 牛白血病ウイルス(BLV) / BLVプロウイルス量 / BLV感染牛 / BLV-CoCoMo-qPCR法 / 感染症 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using whole genome association study, we successfully identified three SNPs showing a significant association with BLV proviral load. Furthermore, we injected white blood cells derived from BLV-infected cow. Using RNA-seq analyss of RNA prepared from these cattle, we found MMR gene involved in BLV proviral load. Moreover, the expression of MMR gene increases in BLV-infected but healthy cattle, while it decreased in BLV-infected cattle with lymphoma, as determined by real-time quantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction. In addition, the expression of MMR gene increased in cells transiently and stably transfected with an infectious molecular clones of BLV. Our result shows that the expression of MMR gene was maintained at high level in early infection stage of BLV thereby stabilizing genome, while it decreased in tumor stage thereby increasing rates of spontaneous mutation in genome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BLVプロウイルス量は、EBLの病態進行および発症のマーカーとなることが明らかになっている。従って、本研究により低・高プロウイルス量の特異的SNPマーカーとプロウイルス量を規定する新規宿主因子を同定できたことは、高プロウイルス量関連宿主因子保有個体から優先的に淘汰する戦略に、一方、低プロウイルス量関連宿主因子保有個体はウイルス量を増加させない、発症しにくいウシを作出するという育種戦略に有効であることから、BLVの清浄化に大きく貢献する成果として、者会的意義は大きいといえる。