Sensory receptor genes regulating odor-induced fearful behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYAKAWA Ko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60466802)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords先天的恐怖 / 恐怖臭 / Trpa1 / 嗅覚行動 / 情動 / 嗅覚 / 害獣忌避 / 獣害忌避 / 野生動物忌避 / 行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that the neuronal pathway starting from specific area in the olfactory epithelium regulates odor-induced innate behavior in mice. Based on this rule, we developed artificial odors termed thiazoline-related fear odors (tFOs), which can induce ultra-potent innate fear behaviors. In this study, we searched for the genes regulating odor-induced innate fear behaviors by a forward genetics screening using tFOs, and identified Trpa1 gene. Using Trpa1 knockout and Trpa1-Cre knockin mice, we revealed that TRPA1 in the trigeminal nerve detects tFOs and the information is transmitted to the spinal trigeminal nucleus to induce innate fearful behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳が感覚刺激の意味を判断して行動を制御するメカニズムの多くは未解明である。これまでの私たちの研究により、強力な先天的恐怖行動を誘発する一連の匂い分子「チアゾリン類恐怖臭」が開発された。さらに、本研究によりチアゾリン類恐怖臭を感知して恐怖行動を誘発する受容体遺伝子と神経経路が解明された。ここで初めて確立された匂い刺激(チアゾリン類恐怖臭)と行動を誘発する受容体遺伝子(Trpa1)の組み合わせが脳にどのような情報を伝達しているのかを研究することで、脳の感覚情報処理原理の解明が進むと考えられる。