Molecular mechanisms of stress hardening in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Yoichi  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (50164926)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords昆虫 / ストレス / 順応性 / ホルミシス / N-アセチルチロシン / 活性酸素種 / ミトコンドリア / ホルメシス / N-acetyltyrosine / 抗酸化酵素 / N-acetylglucosamine / ストレス順応性 / 誘導因子 / 活性酸素 / 抗酸化活性 / 高温 / 高温ストレス / 寄生 / 寄生蜂 / 生理活性因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The low level of ROS released by mitochondria in distress has been pointed out to be important for stress acclimation induction that is essential for organisms to overcome stresses. However, it remains unclear how mitochondria respond to stress and release small quantities of ROS. Here we demonstrated that N-acetyltyrosine functions as an intrinsic factor responsible for these tasks in stressed animals. All tested animals including insects and mice have N-acetyltyrosine in their blood, and its concentrations are elevated by heat stress. N-acetyltyrosine pretreatment causes perturbation of mitochondria, which causes a small increase in ROS production and leads to subsequent increase in their stress tolerance. In sum, we propose that N-acetyltyrosine is a vital endogenous molecule that could serve as a triggering factor for mitohormesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレス順応性は、基礎から応用に至る幅広い生命科学の分野で重要性を認識されている生理現象と言える。しかしながら、ストレス順応性誘導の分子メカニズムは解明されておらず、さらに、ストレス順応性を誘起し得る生体内因子の報告は為されていなかった。したがって、今回の研究によって私達が同定したN-acetyltyrosine(NAT)は初めてのストレス順応性誘導因子と言える。ストレス耐性に関与する遺伝子は、一般的に抗老化作用にも寄与することが知られている。従って、本研究成果は、将来的に基礎生命科学に留まらず、より一般性のある予防医学分野への貢献も期待できる成果と言える。