Elucidation of the evolutionary mechanism behind the origin and diversification of insect wings and its application
Project/Area Number |
16H02596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Insect science
Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology |
Principal Investigator |
Niimi Teruyuki 基礎生物学研究所, 進化発生研究部門, 教授 (00293712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大出 高弘 基礎生物学研究所, 進化発生研究部門, 助教 (60742111)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 翅 / 起源 / 多様性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to understand the molecular mechanisms underlying insect wing diversity. This was done by utilizing a new approach of introducing the latest gene function analysis technology and next-generation sequencing technology, while using genes that are the key to wing evolution. We targeted its application based on the results of our research. As a result, we have succeeded in the draft genome sequencing, as well as in establishing CRISPR/Cas9-based heritable targeted mutagenesis in the firebrat, Thermobia domestica. In addition, we succeeded in producing a novel winged flightless ladybird beetle based on the RNAi method, which is considered to be more useful in the development of biopesticides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって得られる成果から、昆虫の独自性の理解に留まらず、広い生物種で認められる共通したボディプランの分子機構からいかに多様な形態が形成されるかという一般生物学に還元できる根本的な問題について多くの理解が得られることが期待される。 本研究では、基礎的な研究にとどまらず、本研究から得られた知見を活用して、ゲノム編集やRNAi法を利用した新規天敵昆虫の開発に資する。この技術は、従来にはない新規の生物農薬の開発に有用な基盤となることにとどまらず、様々な人為的な改変有用昆虫への応用が期待される。