Synthetic regulatory mechanism and physiological function of nitric oxidce in yeasts and fungi in
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hiroshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (50275088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 那須野 亮  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (90708116)
渡辺 大輔  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30527148)
川本 進  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 客員教授 (80125921)
萩原 大祐  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (20612203)
知花 博治  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (30333488)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / 酵母 / 酸化ストレス / シグナル伝達 / 病原真菌 / 糸状菌 / 合成制御機構 / 生理機能 / 応用微生物 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a candidate gene encoding an enzyme involved in NADPH synthesis, which is required for the NOS reaction. We also showed that an NADPH-dependent diflavin oxidoreductase 1 (NDOR1) and its interaction partner protein CIAPIN1, which are homologous to Tah18 and Dre2, respectively, are involved in the NOS activity in a manner similar to Tah18-Dre2, suggesting that the Tah18-dependent NO synthesis and its regulatory system are conserved in eukaryotic cells from yeasts to mammals. To identify S-nitrosylated proteins in yeast, we developed the biotin switch method combined with LC-MS. Using cell extract treated with a NO donor S-nitrosoglutathione, we identified many S-nitrosylated proteins. In research of pathogenic yeasts and fungi, we found that some of multidrug-resistant strains of Candida species and clinical strains of Aspergillus fumigatus had lower levels of NO or less sensitivity to NO than those of other strains, suggesting that NO is related to pathogenicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵母のNO合成に関わるTah18タンパク質の哺乳類オルソログ(Ndor1)が酵母のNO合成に寄与することが判明し、酵母で見出したNOの合成制御機構が哺乳類にも保存されている可能性を見出した。また、酵母におけるNOの機能には、ヒトの心臓血管系でも報告されている細胞保護・細胞死の二面性があることが分かった。以上の結果から、酵母で見出したNOの合成制御機構、生理機能を解析することで、哺乳類のNO研究にインパクトを与えるとともに、産業酵母の育種や抗真菌剤の開発など基礎・応用の両面で波及効果が期待できる。