Development of boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) technology for targeting cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakase Ikuhiko  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40432322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 切畑 光統  大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 特認教授 (60128767)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / ペプチド化学 / 薬物送達 / オルガネラ標的 / 受容体標的 / 抗体 / がん治療 / マクロピノサイトーシス / 細胞死 / 機能性ペプチド / 細胞内導入 / 細胞死誘導 / ナノ材料 / 生体機能利用 / 薬学 / 癌 / 有機化学 / エクソソーム / 細胞内送達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is a radiation therapeutic method for cancer therapy. Current BNCT technology shows effective therapeutic benefits in refractory cancers such as brain tumor. However, improvement of insufficient cancer targeting and cellular uptake efficacy of boron compounds, and expansion of disease coverage in BNCT are strongly desired. In this research project, we aimed to develop BNCT technology using cell-penetrating peptides (CPPs) for enhanced cellular uptake of therapeutic boron compounds and their controlled locations inside cells, and antibody-based drug delivery technology for BNCT using Z33 peptide, which shows specific interaction recognition with the Fc of human IgG antibody, for on-demand receptor target. These results provide fundamental knowledge for the further development of receptor and organelle target system to control biological activity efficacy and to reduce side-effects of therapeutic boron compounds in BNCT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、将来のBNCT治療において、各患者にとって最良な薬物送達ができる治療用ホウ素薬剤の創出を目指し、がん腫の種類にオンデマンドに対応可能な、抗体Fc結合型ホウ素化合物を基盤技術としたテーラーメード型システムの構築に成功した。またオルガネラ局在制御システムを世界で初めて取り入れることで、既存の手法とは異なったオルガネラレベルでの画期的な細胞死誘導制御ができることを示唆する結果も得られた。これまでのホウ素薬剤研究で見過ごされていた細胞死誘導様式を本手法で初めて制御し、より精度の高いがん治療、及び、生体への安全性を高める他では真似のできない独自の基盤技術開発に至った。