New paradigm of lipid metabolism in health sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2020)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2016)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Makoto  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (60276607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 圭  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (30304504)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酵素 / 脂質 / 生体分子 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / リピドミクス / 遺伝子改変マウス / 疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the biological functions of the phospholipase (PLA2) family, a group of lipid-metabolizing enzymes. By analyzing the phenotypes in a series of PLA2-knockout mouse strains in combination with comprehensive lipidomics, we identified several novel functions of PLA2s and their key lipid-derived metabolites whose perturbations are associated with various diseases. Particularly, we focused on the novel PLA2-driven lipid pathways in the skin and gastrointestinal tract, which are constitutively exposed to environmental stimuli, as well as their influences on distal tissues related to immunity and metabolism. Furthermore, we uncovered new regulatory mechanisms of phospholipid catabolism and turnover that are crucial for the maintenance of cell membrane homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の特色は、解析手段としてPLA2関連リパーゼ分子群の欠損マウスのラインナップを揃えている点にあり、これを駆使することで、各種疾患における多様なPLA2脂質経路の機能を明らかにしてきた。多系統のPLA2欠損マウスを総合的に比較するアプローチは世界に例を見ず、その学術的独創性、新規性、優位性は明らかである。本研究は、様々な疾患に関して脂質の視点から新たな学術的理解を与えるとともに、新しい知的財産の取得や疾患の治療予防法の開発に資するものである。更に、安全な食及び健康長寿社会の実現への貢献、広範な生命科学研究への波及効果が期待される。