Physiological role of voltage-sensing phosphatase in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yasushi Okamura  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80201987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 喬文  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70614915)
筒井 秀和  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (30392038)
西澤 和久  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (00260935)
大河内 善史  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90435818)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 精子 / 電位センサー / 膜電位 / イノシトールリン脂質 / 濃度勾配 / 運動性 / 脂質 / シグナル伝達 / タンパク質 / 酵素 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Voltage-sensing phosphatase is a unique protein that transduces electrical signal in membrane into chemical signal. Despite its robust and deep understandings of molecular mechanisms, physiological function of VSP has remained unclear. In this study, we analyzed sperm of VSP deficient mouse by combining electrophysiology, fluorescence measurement, molecular dynamics simulation and mass spectrometry. VSP regulates potassium channel activity on sperm flagellum membrane via regulating the level and distribution of PI(4,5)P2. This is the first report on identification of physiological role of VSP in any animal species. It also gives the first case where the absolute level and distribution of phosphoinositide in sperm was shown to be critical for regulation of cellular function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで膜電位シグナルは、イオンチャネルの分布により規定されるということが教科書的な概念であったが、今回のVSPによるイノシトールリン脂質の分布によるイオンチャネルの制御の発見は、この固定概念を覆し、イオンチャネルの分布に加えて、脂質分子の分布が重要であることを初めて明らかにしたもので、その学術的な意義は大きい。VSPは動物種を超えて精子に発現しており、今回初めて明らかになった脂質分子の役割の理解を今後更に進めることで、不妊症の解決や創薬などを通して少子化社会の問題に資する可能性があるとともに、畜産などでの生殖技術や動物種多様性の保全などにむけた研究の基礎に資する可能性がある。