Deciphering of left-right asymmetry -Identification of new molecules during L-R determination and proof of
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI NAOKI  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究所長 (30311426)
Research Collaborator Fukui Hajime  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所細胞生物学部所属
Ando Koji  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所細胞生物学部所属
Miyazaki Takahiro  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所細胞生物学部所属
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords左右差 / クッパ―胞 / Hippo シグナル / ゼブラフィッシュ / 繊毛 / 発生 / Hippo / カルシウム / 非対称 / Yap1 / Wwtr1 / 左右非対称 / 心臓前駆細胞 / 心臓形成 / Hippoシグナル / Kupffer's vesicle / sox17 / Arl13b
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Left-right asymmetry is essential for body planning as well as anterior-posterior and dorsal-ventral axes. We focused on the mechanism by which kupffer's vescile (KV) and cilia in the KV are organized during zebrafish embryogenesis. In the classical pathway, left-right flow in the KV promoted by the rotation of cilia results in the asymmetric distribution of factors that determines the localization of progenitor cells of organs.
We developed transgenic zebrafish lines that enabled us to monitor KV cells and cilia and that enables us to visualize Ca oscillation in the KV cells. By monitoring the KV formation and cilia development, we demonstrated that Ca oscillation starts before the lumen forms inside of the KV, suggesting that Ca oscillation does not depend on the flow caused by the rotation of cilia. Furthermore, we found that Hippo signaling is dispensable for KV formation followed by cilia fomation but indispensable for correct organ distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命現象の根幹である体の前後、背腹、左右を決定する機構の解明は発生学、生物学の問題として重要である。この中で本研究では、左右差形成機構の解明を目的とした。クッパ―胞という発生時に一過性に生じる器官内に流れが生じて左右決定因子の不均等分布が生じることが、左右差決定の古典的なメカニズムと考えられてきた。しかし、本研究でクッパ―胞の内腔が形成される以前からカルシウムの濃度の不均一性がクッパ―胞形成細胞群に見られることがわかり、新たな左右差形成機構の存在が示唆された。