Establishment of in vivo immunopharmacology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII MASARU  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (10324758)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 免疫学 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By establishing an original intravital multiphoton microscopy, I have studied on 'real' cellular dynamics with immune and inflammatory systems in intact tissues and organs. Especially we first succeeded in visualizing in vivo behaviors of different cell types in bones, such as osteoclasts, which led to significant conceptual advances on dynamic bone/immune systems. Based on the cutting-edge imaging technology in our hand, in this study, we have established the novel system for analyzing in vivo pharmacological actions of different emerging drugs, which should contribute to launching an original style of immunopharmacology from Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
元来、本邦で強みのある薬理学・免疫学分野の基礎研究に加え、やはり強みのある光学イメージング技術開発を学際的に融合させることで、実際に薬効を目で見るという、in vivoイメージング免疫薬理学を構築できたことは、国際的にも独自性が高く、学術的に大きな意義がある。現在、本評価系を用いた薬効評価・創薬研究に関する共同研究の依頼が国内外から殺到しており、その社会的意義も極めて大きい。