Study for the development of Ebola hemorrhagic fever treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takada Ayato  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 教授 (10292062)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / エボラウイルス / マールブルグウイルス / フィロウイルス / 抗体 / 治療法 / 細胞侵入阻害 / ウイルス / 細胞侵入 / 化合物 / 治療薬 / 細胞進入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse monoclonal antibodies with cross-neutralizing activity against multiple ebolavirus species were generated. Detailed analyses of the epitopes recognized by the antibodies suggested that that some of the antibodies bind to the side region of the viral surface glycoprotein (GP) molecule and inhibit the membrane fusion between the cellular membrane and the virus envelope. Electron microscopic structural analysis of the complex of the GP molecule and Mab 6D6, one of the cross-reactive antibodies, revealed that this antibody recognizes the fusion loop region of GP. In addition, a novel compound having the ability to reduce the infectivity of all known ebolaviruses were obtained from an existing compound library. It was suggested that this compound binds to the side surface region of the GP molecule and inhibits the membrane fusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エボラウイルスは、ヒトに致死率の高い感染症(エボラ出血熱)をひき起こす。近年のアフリカでの大流行と他国への拡散によって、予防・治療法開発が急務となった。抗体医薬および既存の化合物が緊急的に用いられたが、大きな課題が残されている。これまでの抗体医薬は全て1種のエボラウイルス特異的であり他の種のエボラウイルスには効果が無い。また、投与された化合物の有効性が確認されておらず、さらに副作用が大きい。本研究では全てのエボラウイルス種を中和するモノクローナル抗体を作出するとともに、エボラウイルスの細胞侵入を阻害する新規化合物を発見した。これらの成果によって、エボラ出血熱治療薬の開発に資すると思われる。