Role of innate lymphoid cells in adipose tissue homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Koyasu Shigeo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90153684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂呂 和世  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90468489)
Research Collaborator Sasaki Takaharu
Ealey Kafi N.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肥満 / 自然リンパ球 / 脂肪組織炎症 / 炎症 / 脂肪組織 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Rag2-/- mice lacking adaptive immune cells and γc-/-Rag2-/- mice lacking all lymphocytes, we have revealed that group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2) and group 3 innate lymphoid cells (ILC3) from small intestine (SI-ILC2 and SI-ILC3, respectively) and IL-2 derived from those SI-ILCs are involved in the diet-induced obesity. Contrary to SI-ILC2, ILC2 derived from white adipose tissue (WAT-ILC2) suppressed adipocyte differentiation in an in vitro culture system, indicating that SI-ILC2 and WAT-ILC2 have different functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満は様々な生活習慣病の背景となることから、社会的な問題となっている。我々の研究は過去10年の間にその存在が明らかにされた、抗原受容体を持たないリンパ球である自然リンパ球が肥満の誘導に関わることを明らかにした。さらに、寄生虫に対する感染防御やアレルギー性炎症に関係すると考えられてきた2型自然リンパ球(ILC2)が腸管と脂肪組織において異なる性質を持つこと、すなわち、腸管のILC2は肥満を誘導するのに対し、脂肪組織のILC2が脂肪細胞の分化を抑制する点は興味深い。今後これらの活性の分子機構の詳細を明らかにすることで肥満の予防や治療に繋がる新たな発見が期待される。