How to develop financially sustainable and regionally equitable systems of quality health and health care under limited resources of super-ageing societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMANAKA Yuichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10256919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 治久  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30572119)
廣瀬 昌博  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (30359806)
林田 賢史  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 医療情報部長 (80363050)
猪飼 宏  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70522209)
村上 玄樹  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50549756)
國澤 進  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00732877)
大坪 徹也  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80551796)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療介護システムデザイン / 医療経済学 / 医療・介護・保健 / 情報システム / まちづくり / 医療の質 / 介護の質 / 地域格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On health, health care and long-term care, quality, efficiency and equity were measured and analyzed at organizations and regions all over Japan, based on the multi-source, multi-dimensional, micro-level, longitudinal Big Data databases which we developed.
The outputs included the followings: The causal structures of health, health care and long-term care performance were analyzed and we produced new findings to support re-structuring the health systems for sustainable development. We also developed predictive models of dementia incidence and independency deterioration, and social cost models of dementia care in the community. Besides quality indicators of acute myocardial infarction and ischemic stroke care, healthy longevity was measured at all regions in Japan and their variance were explained by various regional factors. Healthcare manpower such as physician sufficiency was quantitatively assessed at regional levels, its dynamics were modeled and future projection were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)健康寿命や医療・介護の全国地域でのパフォーマースや医療資源配備の経年的変化を、全国で地域毎に計測・可視化し、地域格差の要因の解明を進めたことは、今後の健康・医療・介護の質・効率・公正の向上に役立つ。(2)医療・介護の質・費用のミクロレベルの要因構造を明らかにしたことや、高額医療費実態の国際比較は、より効果的・効率的な医療や介護の提供システムに役立つ。(3)認知症発症予測モデルの開発や認知症ケアの社会的コストを居住形態別に示したことは、医療保険、介護保険、ケア利用者負担の全体を考慮しての、持続可能な社会保障と地域ケアシステムの構築に役立つ。