Clarification of the mechanism underlying inflammation-based pathology from viewpoints of chrono-chemical biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHDO Shigehiro  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (00223884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 直哉 (門田直哉)  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (10432915)
小柳 悟  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60330932)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬学 / 時間生物 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 炎症 / 分子時計 / 時間生物学 / ケミカルバイオロジ―
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In hepatitis induced by Diethylnitrosamine, the cell cycle regulatory factor plays an important role for p65-induced transactivation of Ccl2. A novel small-molecule inhibitor against CCRF expression is identified by high-throughput chemical screening, and the inhibitor suppresses liver inflammation in mice. Chronic kidney disease is often exacerbated with an increase in serum retinol. The liver is the major organ responsible for retinol metabolism and the key enzymes of retinol metabolism are reduced in 5/6 nephrectomy(5/6Nx) mice. The accumulation of serum retinol induces the apoptosis of renal cells of 5/6Nx mice fed with a normal diet. The cancer stem cells are often characterized by high aldehyde dehydrogenase(ALDH) activity. Circadian expression of Aldh3a1 in ALDH-positive cells is dependent on that of WNT10a from ALDH-negative cells. The antitumor effects of ALDH inhibitor are enhanced by administration at the time of day when ALDH activity is increased in 4T1 tumor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症を伴う病気の原因を化合物により検討したところ、生体リズムにより日周変動している因子が病気の原因であることを明らかにした。すなわち肝疾患では、細胞分化に関わりリズミカルに振動する細胞周期制御因子が関与していること、腎疾患では、代謝異常で上昇したレチノールと時計遺伝子が関与していること、がん細胞を対象として、がん幹細胞のリズムは非幹細胞のリズミカルな刺激により制御されていることを明らかにした。それらを指標にした効果的な投薬設計の構築および化合物の探索に成功した。