Proof of the next generation PET concept "Whole Gamma Imaging"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaya Taiga  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 計測・線量評価部, チームリーダー(定常) (40392245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅 幹生  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (00294281)
高橋 浩之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70216753)
Research Collaborator Yoshida Eiji
Nishikido Fumihiko
Tashima Hideaki
Obata Takayuki
Tsuji Atsushi
Nagatsu Kotaro
Akram Mohammadi
Shimazoe Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核医学 / PET / コンプトン / コンプトンカメラ / 医療・福祉 / 医工学 / 放射線計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we proposed a new concept of whole gamma imaging (WGI), which is a novel combination of PET and Compton imaging. An additional detector ring, which was used as the scatterer, was inserted in the field-of-view of a conventional PET ring so that single gamma rays can be detected by the Compton imaging method. We prototyped the insert geometry whereby a scatter ring (24 x 24 array of 1 x 1 x 6 mm3 GAGG crystals, 20 cm in diameter and 5 cm long) was inserted into a PET ring (16 x 16 x 4-DOI array of 2.9 x 2.9 x 7.5 mm3 GSOZ crystals, 66 cm in diameter and 22 cm long). Experimental results showed the initial feasibility of the WGI concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WGIの基本的な考え方は、検出可能なすべてのガンマ線を画像化に利用することである。PET検出器を吸収検出器として利用するコンプトンイメージングにより、単一のガンマ線でも検出できるようになる。さらに、陽電子放出と同時にガンマ線も放出する核種に対しては、PETによる同時計数線とコンプトンコーン(円錐表面)の交点として核種位置を特定できることから、ごくわずかな放射能でも体内位置を推定できるようになる可能性がある。このように、本研究成果は、従来のPETの原理自体を打ち破るものであり、より微量でより多様な診断薬の生体内画像化を可能にするものである。