Prospective cohort study for dementia and depression in the Hisayama elderly population based on brain MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Toshiharu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神庭 重信  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50195187)
北園 孝成  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70284487)
秦 淳  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00448432)
小原 知之  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20623630)
吉田 大悟  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10596828)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / うつ病 / 疫学研究 / 頭部MRI / 危険因子 / 頭部MRI検査 / 前向きコホート研究 / 脳画像研究 / 脳・神経、脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate the risk factors for the brain structural change by using brain MRI data in the Hisayama elderly population. In 2017, we completed the Brain MRI examination in the Hisayama residents aged 65 years or older. In addition, we have reported the prevalence of microbleeds and their risk factors in the English journal. In 2018, we estimated the association between albuminuria and white matter lesion. As a consequence, higher albuminuria level was significantly associated with greater volume of white matter lesion. Moreover, the investigation regarding the association between serum glycated albumin level and brain volume found the significant negative association between serum glycated albumin level and brain volume, especially hippocampal volumes. We will report these results in English journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精度の高い久山町の前向きコホート研究の成績に頭部MRI検査による詳細な画像データを加えることにより、脳の形態学的変化が将来の認知機能低下及び認知症・うつ病の発症に及ぼす影響を明らかにするとともに、脳形態の縦断的変化に寄与する危険因子を同定する。この研究から得られる成果は、わが国の高齢者における認知症やうつ病の病態解明やその予防対策の確立に寄与し、引いては国民の保健・医療・福祉の向上につながることが期待される。