| Project/Area Number |
16H02651
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Keiichi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (20199227)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
湯浅 慎介 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90398628)
國富 晃 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30570882)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | iPS細胞 / 品質 / クロマチンリモデリング因子 / ヒストン / 再生医療 / 再生医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In terms of the quality of iPS cells (induced pluripotent stem cells), there have been discussions regarding the chromosomal stability, inserted gene mutations, and pluripotency. In addition, research has been conducted on naive iPS cells as high-quality human iPS cells similar to mouse ES cells. In this study, for the realization of regenerative medicine, we have improved the quality of iPS cells by adding genes to the method for producing iPS cells from somatic cells. In mouse somatic cells, H1foo was introduced together with Oct4, Sox2, and Klf4 for the establishment of high quality iPS cells using a retrovirus vector, and the high quality of the iPS cells was confirmed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
iPS細胞は分化細胞に転写因子を導入することにより樹立され、再生医療などが期待されている。しかし現状ではマウス、ヒトともに樹立されたiPS細胞の分化能などの幹細胞の性質・品質は不均一であり、臨床応用する際に重大な問題点となっている。本研究では、クロマチンリモデリング因子として知られているリンカーヒストンH1fooをコードしている遺伝子であるH1fooを、上記転写因子とともにマウスおよびヒト分化細胞に導入することで、より質の高いiPS細胞を安定的に効率良く作製する方法を確立する。高品質iPS細胞においては、安定的に高効率の心筋細胞分化が実現され、再生医療の発展に貢献することができる。