Undertanding the heterogeity of chronic airway diseases and their potential treatment strategies based on phenoypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Masaharu Nishimura  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 名誉教授 (00208224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 雅  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10374290)
今野 哲  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20399835)
清水 薫子  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (40399853)
牧田 比呂仁  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (70533537)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気管支喘息 / COPF / コホート / 閉塞性肺疾患 / COPD / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / コホート研究 / オーバーラップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hokkaido Severe Asthma Cohot Study: Adominal visceral and subcutaneous fat were assessed by computed tomography (CT) scan in 206 asthmatic subjects.We demonstraed that only abdominal visceral fat was associated with low AQLQ, higher gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) and depression scores.
We have bee analyzed the factors associated with annual decline in FEV1 for 6 years follow-up and will present the data this year. PIRICA study:Now a total of 700 suvjects werte enrolled to this study. The final goal of the number of subjects will be 1150, and will be complerted by enf of this year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性気道炎症、気流閉塞を特徴とする気管支喘息と慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)は、独自の定義と異なる研究施設により別個に扱われてきた。喘息研究では喫煙者が除外され、COPD研究では喘息症状を有する患者が除外され、高い喫煙率を有し高齢化社会を迎える本邦において、閉塞性障害を有する大半の患者が研究対象外となっている。近年、両疾患の共通病態を示す群が注目され、喘息-COPDオーバーラップ(ACO)という疾患概念が提唱された。本研究では前向き観察研究の結果を元に、気管支喘息とCOPDの共通病態及び閉塞性肺疾患の多様性の理解に向け、実臨床に還元すべくエビデンスを構築することを目的とする。