The investigation of respiratory diseases and development of novel therapeutics using up-to-date molecular and cellular techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASE TAKAHIDE  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40208004)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords呼吸器内科学 / 呼吸器内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In respiratory diseases, there are several disorders to which very few pharmaceutical agents are currently effective. These disorders include ARDS, IPF, COPD and lung cancer. Recently, new research tools such as genetically-engineered mice have been widely used to study molecular mechanisms underlying human disorders. The purpose of this study is to investigate mechanism of respiratory diseases and develop novel therapeutics using these up-to-date cellular and molecular techniques including genetically-engineered mice. Our observations suggest that this strategy might provide a novel therapeutic approach to respiratory disorders such as ARDS, IPF and COPD and lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、発生工学的手法を応用し、疾患発症機序を明らかにし治療標的を探索した。難治性呼吸器系疾患に対する治療薬剤の開発は目下、困難を極めている。最新アプローチを駆使した本プロジェクトは、文字通り「ベンチからベッドへ」という橋渡し的役割を果たすものであり、その成果は、薬剤開発のプロセスを短縮し、実用化に大きく寄与することが予想される。また、難治性呼吸器系疾患に対する治療薬の開発は、社会医学的にも医療福祉・医療経済的にも莫大な貢献をなすことが予想される。