Development of the optimal medication for individuals exposed to lethal radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwakura Ikuo  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00177370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲波 修  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (10193559)
渡邉 純  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10201188)
中井 雄治  弘前大学, 地域戦略研究所, 教授 (10321788)
吉野 浩教  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (10583734)
細田 正洋  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (30457832)
床次 眞司  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 教授 (80247254)
山村 仁  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10438228)
山盛 徹  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (00512675)
三浦 富智  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20261456)
千葉 満  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (20583735)
岩岡 和輝  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線防護情報統合センター, 主任研究員(定常) (70466051)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords被ばく医療 / 薬物療法 / トロンボポエチン受容体作動薬 / 急性放射線症候群 / 骨髄死 / 多臓器不全 / 間葉系幹細胞 / トロンボポエチン受容体 / 放射線緩和剤 / 放射線防護剤 / 被ばくマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish an effective emergency drug treatment protocol using biomarkers and approved drugs as indicators of disability prediction and treatment efficacy. Microarray results from mouse blood-derived RNAs after 24 h of 0.5 to 3 Gy total body irradiation showed a dose-dependent response of seven different mRNA expressions, suggesting their potential as exposure markers (patent application). Validation of several approved drugs in lethal-dose-irradiated mice revealed that Romiprostim, a drug for chronic idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, produced a 100% 30-day survival rate, and its mechanism of action included the reduction and recovery of multiple organ failure by various actions such as promoting DNA damage repair, suppressing cell death and inflammation (patented).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,障害予測や治療効果の指標となる幾つかのバイオマーカー候補を複数特定出来たことは,緊急事故後の迅速な被ばく量推定や薬物療法の効果判定への応用の可能性が期待され,キット化も視野に入る.また,血小板減少症治療薬であるロミプロスチムが強い放射線障害軽減効果を示すことから,緊急時に有効な薬物治療プロトコール提言に向けた基礎的検討ができた.ロミプロスチムはサルでの有効性が2019年に報告されており,事故時での活用も可能になってきている.本研究成果は,学術的意義に加えて危機管理対策としての社会的意義も高いと考えられる.