Develoment of advanced therapy targeting tumor heterogeneity in refractory cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shinji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30253420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 正樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70190999)
島田 周  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20609705)
秋山 好光  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80262187)
深町 博史  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70134450)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords癌 / 幹細胞 / ゲノム編集技術 / クロマチン動的変動 / クロマチン再構築 / ヒストン修飾 / 分子サブタイプ / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 外科 / DNA損傷 / 腫瘍変異負荷 / クロマチンリモデリング / ゲノム編集 / 高頻度変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterogeneity is one of the essential hallmarks of malignancies. Our stemness-visualization system revealed that epigenetic heterogeneity in chromosomal dynamics and histone modifications can regulate in vitro and in vivo intractability of cancers. Using genome editing technology, we elucidated the biological role and clinical significance of ARID2 chromatin remodeling factor in hepatocellular carcinoma (J Hepatol 2017), DAXX heterochromatin regulator in pancreatic tumor (Endocr Relat Cancer 2018), KDM6A histone modifier in pancreatic cancer (Int J Cancer 2019), and PRMT6 histone arginine methylase in gastric cancer (Carcinogenesis 2019). Identification of molecular subtypes is expected to realize the precise medicine based on the subtype-specific molecules and immune microenvironments (EBioMedicine 2019). Development of multiplex genome editing system can design the actionable strategy and revolutionize advanced therapy targeting tumor heterogeneity in refractory cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、癌難治性克服におけるクロマチン・ヒストン制御の重要性を明らかにしたことである。高効率のゲノム編集技術の開発により、クロマチン・ヒストン異常のサブタイプ機序を解明しただけでなく、サブタイプ特異的治療も同定しており、予定以上の成果が得られた。さらに臨床検体の解析により新しい分子免疫サブタイプ分類を提唱し、新たな多重ゲノム編集技術の開発にも着手している。免疫正常モデルを用いたサブタイプ・パネルを構築し、どのサブタイプに対して、どのような組み合わせで、どのタイミングが最適であるかを明確にして、免疫複合治療への応用を進めている。