Identification of diagnostic biomarker and novel fusion genes of bone and soft tissue sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Koichi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90401257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 卓郎  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 発がん研究部, 部長 (00180373)
中山 タラントロバート  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (00365298)
竹中 聡  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 整形外科部長 (00588379)
高阪 真路  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (00627119)
松本 嘉寛  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10346794)
植田 幸嗣  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター がんオーダーメイド医療開発プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (10509110)
穴澤 卯圭  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20245525)
比留間 徹  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 部長 (20254188)
河野 博隆  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20345218)
阿江 啓介  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 整形外科, 部長 (20376726)
小林 寛  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20407951)
堀内 圭輔  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 整形外科学, 准教授 (30327564)
河本 旭哉  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命講師 (30420558)
平賀 博明  独立行政法人国立病院機構北海道がんセンター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 教育研修部長 (30501530)
土屋 弘行  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40227434)
坂本 昭夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40335964)
朴木 寛弥  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40336863)
秋山 達  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40376471)
片山 琴絵  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (40581195)
大隈 知威  東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 骨軟部腫瘍科, 医長 (40806189)
元井 亨  東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 病理科, 医長 (50291315)
西田 佳弘  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (50332698)
中川 英刀  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50361621)
平田 真  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (50401071)
米本 司  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 整形外科, 部長 (50506318)
馬場 一郎  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60330073)
小田 義直  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70291515)
末原 義之  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70509405)
國定 俊之  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80346428)
山田 聡  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (80405208)
相羽 久輝  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (70793834)
松原 大祐  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80415554)
川井 章  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (90252965)
筑紫 聡  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫応答研究分野, 研究員 (90378109)
山口 類  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), システム解析学分野, 分野長 (90380675)
綿貫 宗則  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90451575)
王谷 英達  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60727965)
吉川 秀樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 理事・副学長 (60191558)
中 紀文  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 整形外科主任部長 (90601964)
岡本 健  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30414113)
五嶋 孝博  東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 骨軟部腫瘍科, 部長 (20272544)
岩田 慎太郎  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 整形外科, 主任医長 (90549685)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肉腫 / ゲノム解析 / がんゲノム / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 融合遺伝子 / 癌 / ゲノム / 整形外科 / 骨軟部肉腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we conduced genome analysis and functional analysis of bone and soft tissue tumors to elucidate their molecular pathogenesis and developing new therapeutics. Through a collaborative network of Japan sarcoma genome consortium consisting of 28 medical institutions and 14 research institutes, pairs of tumor and normal tissue of 20 target diseases (dedifferentiated liposarcoma, giant synovial cell tumor, epithelial sarcoma, and osteoblastoma etc) were collected and RNA sequence and whole exome sequence of more than 400 samples was performed. As a result, CTDSP1 / 2-DNM3OS fusion (dedifferentiated liposarcoma) was identified as a disease-specific fusion gene. We also identified frequent CBL mutations in tenosynovial giant cell tumors and useful prognostic markers for Desmoid tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では28医療機関、14研究機関からなるオールジャパンの共同研究体制を通じて、希少がんである骨軟部腫瘍に対する試料・臨床情報収集、ゲノム解析の実施体制が構築された。20の組織型を対象に400例を超える検体を用いた大規模ゲノム解析の成果として、新規の疾患融合遺伝子が腱滑膜巨細胞腫や脱分化型脂肪肉腫で同定された。さらにデスモイド腫瘍や粘液型脂肪肉腫においては複数の予後マーカーが同定され、また骨肉腫に対する治療候補分子も同定された。これらの一連の成果は、希少がんである骨軟部腫瘍の発症メカニズムの解明だけでなく、診断・予後マーカーや新規治療法の開発などの臨床応用につながると期待される。