Comprehensive study for control of human papillomavirus-related oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inohara Hidenori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00273657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 竜一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (40291439)
大野 ゆう子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60183026)
真下 知士  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80397554)
藤堂 剛  大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構附属ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 招へい教授 (90163948)
Research Collaborator Cho Hironori
Kishikawa Toshihiro
Yamamoto Masashi
Tokita Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒトパピローマウイルス / 中咽頭癌 / 咽頭感染 / リキッドバイオプシー / トランスジェニックマウス / 咽頭感染率 / liquid biopsy / CRISPR/Cas9 / ウイルス / 癌 / human papillomavirus / oral HPV infection / transgenic mice
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human papillomavirus (HPV) is a causative factor for a subset of oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma (OPSCC), and the incidence of HPV-related OPSCC is increasing. We found that the overall prevalence of oral HPV infection in Japan was 5.7% (95% confidence interval, 3.8-9.3). Men had a significantly higher prevalence than women, and infection increased with number of sexual partners. We also found that HPV circulating tumor DNA could be a useful biomarker of HPV-related OPSCC. Additionally, we revealed problems with respect to HPV-related OPSCC cell lines and commercially available anti-E6/E7 antibodies. A mouse model for HPV-related OPSCC is currently under development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
咽頭洗浄により含嗽では検出できない咽頭HPV感染を検出できることが明らかとなった。含嗽により咽頭HPV感染が予防できる可能性が示唆された。これは特に性行為後の含嗽を推奨する根拠となり得るものである。更に、HPV関連中咽頭癌患者の循環血液中のHPV DNAを経時的にモニタリングすることにより、一次治療後の遺残や再発の早期発見が可能となり、予後の向上に寄与する可能性が示唆された。また、HPV関連中咽頭癌培養細胞株を用いた過去の論文内容の解釈、今後の研究計画の立案に注意喚起を促すこととなった