Elucidation of the etiology and development of the novel therapy using stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth for Hirschsprung's disease and its allied disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Tomoaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 俊治  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10532856)
吉丸 耕一朗  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60711190)
桐野 浩輔  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00621707)
山座 孝義  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (80304814)
山座 治義  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (30336151)
尾崎 正雄  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10152472)
岡 暁子  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (60452778)
孝橋 賢一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10529879)
梶岡 俊一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90274472)
大賀 正一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60233053)
黒田 達夫  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (60170130)
増本 幸二  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20343329)
田尻 達郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80304806)
家入 里志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
木下 義晶  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80345529)
柳 佑典  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30596664)
野中 和明  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90128067)
高田 英俊  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70294931)
奥野 博庸  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70445310)
中畑 龍俊  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点教授 (20110744)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 腸管蠕動不全 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / 小児外科学 / 再生医療学 / 乳歯幹細胞学 / 細胞移植 / 組織工学 / 指定難病 / ヒルシュスプルング病 / ヒルシュスプルング病類縁疾患 / 乳歯幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the above-mentioned disease groups, hypoganglionosis (HYPO), which has a poor prognosis, was focused first. HYPO is characterized by the presence of intestinal ganglion cells, but the number is extremely small. Similarly, a mouse (JF1) in which a decrease in intestinal nerve cells was used to elucidate the effect of stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED). As a result, JF1 mice gained weight , indicating the effectiveness of SHED. Next, the characteristics of SHED derived from HYPO patients (HYPO-SHED) was analyzed. SHED is one of a mesenchymal stem cell (MSC), and HYPO-SHED has a phenotype consistent with MSC, and analysis was conducted on its proliferative potential and tumorigenity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SHEDはiPS細胞と比較し遺伝子導入が不要、作成効率が概ね100%、高い自己再生能、HLAの発現が低く拒絶を受けない点で優れ、さらに低侵襲かつ容易に採取可能である。また、歯髄の状態で凍結保存が可能であるため乳歯幹細胞のバンクをつくることができる。本基盤研究にて、健常児由来SHEDにおけるhypoに対する治療メカニズム・治療効果を詳細に解明した上で、hypo-SHEDの細胞の特性の解析に移行し、自家細胞移植の可能性を模索し、バンク化も目指す乳歯保存の基盤づくりを行った。このように実臨床における治療を視野に自家他家移植いずれも実現することを目標とできた本研究は大きな学術的、社会的意義を有する。