Development and application of the trace elements and micro structure analyses of tissue specimens using the quantum beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UO Motohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20242042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 通  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00211029)
櫻田 宏一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10334228)
松葉 豪  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (10378854)
和田 敬広  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10632317)
泉 健次  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80242436)
山口 朗  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (00142430)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微量金属元素 / 元素分布 / 構造解析 / 化学状態 / 量子ビーム / 元素分析 / 微量元素 / 微量金属分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the conventional quantitative analysis of the trace elements was combined with the elemental distribution, chemical state, and micro structural analyses using the synchrotron X-ray and focused charged particle beams. Using those combined analyses, the characteristic elemental accumulations in the lesional hard and soft tissues were observed and the relations between the accumulated elements and lesions were suggested. The absorption behavior of the tooth for ions which released from the functional dental materials and ion doping agents was estimated with above methods. The chemical state and local structure of absorbed ions in tooth were also estimated. The obtained information was applied for the development of ion releasing endodontic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔粘膜や呼吸器粘膜も多様な歯科修復材料や飲食物、吸入異物の影響を受けやすく、外来性の微量元素がこれら組織に及ぼす影響や、それに起因する病変の発症機序を明らかにすることは急務である。また歯質強化などを目的とした機能性歯科材料・薬剤も多く開発されており、それらの機能発揮の機構を明らかにするためにも微量元素の生体内挙動の解析は必須である。申請者らが開発した量子ビームを用いる微量元素解析手法は、生体試料を非損傷で、元素分布と化学状態情報を同時に取得し、組織学的情報と対比して検討でき、微量元素と生体の関連や各種歯科材料・薬剤の機能評価に繋げられると考えられる。