| Project/Area Number |
16H02692
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ファガラサン シドニア 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00391970)
石村 匡崇 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10448417)
二宮 利治 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
竹下 徹 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50546471)
高田 英俊 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70294931)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 口腔マイクロバイオーム / 粘膜免疫 / ロングリードシーケンス / 分泌型IgA / IgA先天欠損症 / 分泌型 IgA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When evaluating the ratio of IgA attached to salivary bacterial cells in the healthy subjects, IgA bounded to around 85% of oral bacteria. Furthermore, no significant difference was found in the IgA adhesion situation between periodontal healthy subjects and subjects with periodontal disease. Positive association was detected in IgA density with bacterial quantity in saliva, but was not with the bacterial composition. Next we compared salivary bacterial composition between the patients with congenital IgA deficiency and healthy subjects. In patients with IgA deficiency, composition of bacteria cells adsorbed with less IgA was lower in subjects with lower concentration of salivary IgA, while that was higher in subjects with higher concentration of salivary IgA . However, there was no distinct difference in bacterial composition between the patients with IgA deficiency and healthy subjects suggesting that IgA might not be significant factor in selecting oral bacterial species.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
宿主に共生するマイクロバイオーム(MB)は健康と密接に関係するため、口腔疾患を理解する上で常在細菌で構成される口腔MBの細菌種構成の総合的な理解が不可欠である。さらに、口腔MBは誤嚥性肺炎や周術期の健康管理など全身の健康に影響することから、口腔MBを構成する細菌種の制御機序の解明は今後の歯科医療に極めて重要である。 本研究では、口腔粘膜免疫機能として働く分泌型IgA(SIgA)が口腔MBの細菌種構成に与える影響を明らかにする。さらに、口腔MBの細菌種構成が口腔および全身の健康に及ぼす影響の解明を進めるとともに、SIgA機能の個体差を考慮した口腔MBと健康との関連性の解明を目指す。