Proposal of a prototype for practical use of telenursing supporting home care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences (2017-2019)
University of Tsukuba (2016)
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Takayasu  東京情報大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40214613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 美礼  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00273417)
今井 哲郎  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10436173)
日向野 香織  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 講師(移行) (10709695)
佐藤 政枝  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (30363914)
吉岡 洋治  東京情報大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40284195)
大石 朋子 (大塚朋子)  東京情報大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40413257)
豊増 佳子  東京情報大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60276657)
伊藤 嘉章  東京情報大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60804870)
中内 靖  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50361324)
内藤 隆宏  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50552155)
川上 康  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70234028)
松下 博宣  東京情報大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70591949)
佐藤 洋  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10260423)
市川 政雄  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20343098)
大久保 一郎  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40323307)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遠隔看護 / 在宅医療 / 訪問看護 / 看護情報 / 地域包括ケア / 情報セキュリティ / 看護情報学 / 情報教育 / 遠隔医療 / 看護情報教育 / プロトタイプ / 生体センシング / 機械学習 / バイタルセンシング / 看護学 / 医療・福祉 / 情報工学 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the elements needed for societal implementation of telenursing, and comprised three components: (1) establishment of a space in which telenursing could be demonstrated as an element of next-generation home medical care; (2) development of the various devices required for telenursing, and proposal of their prototypes; and (3) design and evaluation of educational programs aimed at achieving the implementation of telenursing. Our results yielded four types of telenursing systems: Prototype I; health maintenance stage; Prototype II; borderline stage; Prototype III; chronic stage; Prototype IV; terminal stage. We further identified seven issues that will impact efforts to further accelerate the implementation of telenursing systems, including data utilization via artificial intelligence functionalities and the establishment of legal systems to accommodate new healthcare modalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域医療に新たな展開が求められている中で、遠隔医療やそれらを支える遠隔看護の重要性は高まっている。本研究は、対象の個別性を尊重しながら、遠隔看護を社会実装していくために必要な要素について、基礎研究および基本ソフトプログラムの開発・実証を行い、今後の新たな遠隔医療・看護に求められる4つのプロトタイプの提案を行った。さらに本研究では、遠隔医療・看護を実施していくにあたっての教育プログラムの検討を行い、今後の「看護情報学」構築に向けた研究の必要性と、遠隔看護分野の専門家育成のための教育プログラムの提案を行った。