Establishing imaging nursing science for personalized care of older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sanada Hiromi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 裕治  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50203807)
高木 周  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30272371)
森 武俊  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任教授 (20272586)
峰松 健夫  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (00398752)
村山 陵子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10279854)
仲上 豪二朗  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (70547827)
野口 博史  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任講師 (50431797)
大江 真琴  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (60389939)
小見山 智恵子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護部長 (60581634)
藪中 幸一  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (00737215)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイメージング / 褥瘡 / 点滴 / 尿意 / 超音波画像 / サーモグラフィ / データベース構築 / ポイントオブケア / 可視化 / 非侵襲・無拘束 / 便秘 / 末梢点滴 / データベース / 看護理工学 / リアルタイム / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to "establish imaging nursing science for personalized care of older adults" as a new means of delivering nursing care that fits into the scheme of an integrated community-based care system. For patients who are unable to accurately express their mental and physical discomfort and distress due to cognitive decline, we have built a sensor system to monitor the mental and physical conditions of the elderly and to detect various abnormalities with high accuracy. The aim of the study was to propose an algorithm to predict these abnormalities. The challenges that tend to occur in the elderly, such as discomfort, desire to void, wound pain, extravasation, and constipation, were targeted. Furthermore, in order to store and analyze these data in an integrated manner a relational database management system was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、自身では表出することが困難な様々な不快感を客観的にモニタリングすることが可能なイメージング技術が開発された。これにより、認知機能が低下した療養者のウェルビーイングの向上に繋がり、確信が持てないままにケアを提供してきた看護師のジレンマを解消することとなる。さらには、異常を可視化することで、患者や家族ともに医療者との情報共有ができ、高度なレベルで遠隔看護を展開することが可能となる。