Development of the symptom management model that integrates care and cure collaborating between nurses and physicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Uchinuno Atsuko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 副学長 (20232861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇口 優希  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90520982)
福田 正道  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00781139)
川崎 優子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30364045)
宮下 美香  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (60347424)
木澤 義之  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (80289181)
松岡 順治  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 特任教授 (30332795)
荒尾 晴惠  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50326302)
秋元 典子  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90290478)
中野 宏恵  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00632457)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords症状マネジメント / ケア / キュア / 協働 / がん / がん看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Integrated Approach to Symptom Management(IASM) is an activity model for nurses. In this study, we developed a "provisional version of integrated care and cure symptom management model". The validity of 31 items of care behavior and 14 items of concept of care obtained from an interview with 15 physicians were confirmed by a web survey with 100 physicians. It was applied to actual cases and positioned in the model. The medical explanation of symptoms, which is an important role of the physician, will be replaced with 13 videos, and completed as a symptom management model that allows nurses and physicians to collaborate efficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本来、看護師が症状に対応するために作成されたIASMの中に医師の活動を組み入れることで、ケアとキュアを融合して提供する理想的な症状マネジメントモデルを描くことができた。モデルを使用することによって医師の潜在的なケア能力を活用して症状マネジメントの効果を期待することができる。
この研究の過程で、医師のケア行動やケア認識を明らかにする必要性に迫られ、調査研究を組み入れた。医師が行うケアを明示する文献は極めて少なく、学術的な調査も見当たらない。明らかとなった医師のケア行動や認識の項目は、量的調査で表面妥当性が確認できていることから、今後質問紙開発の基盤となる。