Development of a Safe and Reliable Care Network for Cancer Survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing (2020-2021)
Keio University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Hiroko  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60158300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 康宏  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60195849)
中澤 仁  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (80365486)
矢ヶ崎 香  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 教授 (80459247)
山口 拓洋  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50313101)
住谷 昌彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80420420)
辻 哲也  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (90245639)
武林 亨  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (30265780)
神田 清子  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (40134291)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん看護 / がんサバイバー / がん化学療法誘発性末梢神経障害 / 手足症候群 / 転倒 / 医療安全 / ケアの質 / がん患者 / がん薬物療法 / 末梢神経障害 / 薬物療法 / 無作為化比較試験 / 皮膚障害 / 服薬アドヒアランス / 皮膚侵害性障害 / 神経侵害性障害 / 化学療法 / がん化学療法 / QOL / 安全 / 神経障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study were to standardize “safe and reliable cancer care” which focuses to manage nervous system disorders and skin disorders, both of which seriously affects cancer survivors health and life, and to construct care network which efficiently disseminate care to cancer survivors.
Safe and reliable care module to prevent falls consists of three components including (1) means to elicit unmet needs, (2) building healthy behavior through risk recognition (awareness), and (3) facilitating self-efficacy. We focused mobile wearable terminal as fall prevention care module system, and developed “FD-AWARE” system which can measure and analyze the patients’ fall in everyday activities in real world setting. This system enabled us to perceive the actual status of fall, and to estimate the symptoms and physical conditions related chemo-induced peripheral neuropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活しながら治療を続けるがんサバイバーにとって、安全と安心を保証するケアは、 アクセスが良く効果的・効率的でなければ続かない。したがって、生活圏や IT システムを考慮したケアを利用可能にしなければならない。本研究では、がん化学療法によるCIPNを有する患者の日常的な転倒状況を実社会環境で測定・分析できる「FD-AWARE」システムを構築した。本システムは、モバイル・ウェアラブル端末に導入でき、個別の生活状況を反映しつつ転倒状況の把握ならびに転倒にかかわるCIPNの症状・体調の推定が可能となった。転倒予防ケアモジュールシステムは転倒予防、転倒による医療費の削減につながることが期待できる。