Accomplishment of GEOTRACES studies in the open ocean and construction of trace element database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GAMO Toshitaka  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 名誉教授 (70143550)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際GEOTRACES計画 / 海洋の生物地球化学 / 微量元素 / 同位体 / 海洋のクリーン観測 / クリーン海洋観測 / クリーン海洋化学観測 / クリーン化学分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a part of the international GEOTRACES program, we conducted CTD observation and seawater sampling in the Pacific and Indian Oceans. We made the best use of clean sampling technique with little contamination on board R/V Hakuho Maru, elucidating detailed profiles of trace metal (iron, zinc, copper, lead, platinum, etc.) concentration and their isotopes from surface to bottom. We confirmed high reliability of our data through intercalibration with other country GEOTRACES scientists. We registered our data to the GEOTRACES data center as early as possible, in order to play our part in the GEOTRACES IDP (Intermediate Data Product) in 2017 and 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海水中の微量金属元素は、例えば鉄が生物活動に不可欠な栄養素であるように、海洋における生物活動とさまざまな関わりがあり、海洋の炭素循環をコントロールする重要な役割を演じている。しかし海洋における微量元素の挙動解明はまだ緒についたばかりで不明な点が多い。国際GEOTRACES計画は、強力な国際協力体制のもとで、全海洋における微量元素の濃度と同位体比の分布を明らかにし地球環境科学への活用を目指している。我が国がその一翼を担うために、本研究では太平洋及びインド洋における詳細観測を実施した。信頼性の高い高精度データセットを初めて取得し、それらの解析研究とデータの一般公開を進めた。