Studies on the characteristics of aerosols and clouds at the cloud formation altitudes over Arctic by using Lidar and Radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Takashi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70167443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 浩一  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (80299536)
岩崎 杉紀  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 准教授 (30535274)
塩原 匡貴  国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 准教授 (60291887)
鷹野 敏明  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40183058)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords北極エアロゾル / 氷雲 / 氷晶核 / ライダー / 雲レーダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Free tropospheric aerosols over the high Arctic were observed by lidar for about 5 years from March 2014 at Ny-Alesund (78.9°N, 11.9°E). Vertical profiles of aerosol backscattering coefficients at two wavelengths, 532 and 1,064 nm, and depolarization ratio at one wavelength, 532 nm, are derived from these observations. The aerosol backscattering coefficients was highest from late spring to summer and lowest from late summer to fall. The depolarization ratio was less than a few percent in the troposphere during the four observed years. The depolarization ratio was greatest from winter to spring and smallest from summer to fall. The small particle depolarization ratio of less than a few percent is consistent with previous findings that Arctic free tropospheric aerosol particles in spring are composed of a mixture of liquid phase sulfate and soot particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の観測結果と先行研究の結果から、対流圏全高度域で、エアロゾル濃度は春から夏にかけて極大をとり、太陽光をより強く散乱することや、冬から春にかけて太陽光を吸収するブラックカーボンの割合が大きくなることなどを明らかとした。すなわち観測結果は季節によってエアロゾルによる太陽光エネルギーの散乱や吸収の状況が大きく変化することを、観測的な知見として提供している。一方、観測されたようなエアロゾルの季節変化は既存の数値科学輸送モデルでは再現されておらず、このため、北極域の気候変動モデルにも反映されていない。このため本研究は北極温暖化の原因を明らかにする際に鍵となる結果を提供している。