| Project/Area Number |
16H02703
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University (2018-2019) Nagoya University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kai Kenji 茨城大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (50214242)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 伸夫 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, フェロー (90132852)
牧 輝弥 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (70345601)
星野 仏方 酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (80438366)
竹見 哲也 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10314361)
篠田 雅人 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30211957)
山口 靖 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80283472)
松井 仁志 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (50549508)
河合 慶 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 研究員 (60823268)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | アジアダスト / 環境レジームシフト / バイオエアロゾル / ゴビ砂漠 / モンゴル草原 / ライダー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, international environmental problems occur due to the Asian dust, which is potentially affected by microorganisms and air pollutants, to be transported long distances. The 2014-2016 JSPS “Asia-Africa Science Platform on Asian dust and environmental regime shift” was applied for an international observation of the Asian dust from the Gobi Desert and Mongolian Grassland to Japan. A lidar network observation in the Gobi Desert showed a transport of the Asian dust from the atmospheric boundary layer to the free troposphere by a cold frontal system, moving across the desert. A new approach to investigate the Asian dust as bioaerosols was employed. A gene analysis of the bioaerosols showed that the Asian dust is a significant vehicle for long‐range transport of microorganisms. An evidence of the environmental regime shift was found in the Mongolian Grassland.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
モンゴル草原・ゴビ砂漠は前世紀まで観測の空白域であり、近年は地球温暖化と人間活動の影響により、環境レジームシフトの兆候が見られるようになった。環境レジームシフトは、動植物を含む生態系の急激な劣化を伴うので、喫緊の環境問題である。本研究では、発生源地域におけるアジアダストの舞上りと輸送プロセス、さらにはバイオエアロゾルの付着の有無を解明しようとした。これらの情報は、アジアダストの発生・越境汚染・影響評価の解明に貢献するものである。また、遺伝子レベルの解析を行い、バイオエアロゾルを環境レジームシフトのマーカーとして使用する方法の確立を目指す点も新しい。