Impacts of environmental change and human activity on marine predators in the Northern Bering Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akinori  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (40413918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩見 こずえ  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (50756947)
國分 亙彦  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (90580324)
綿貫 豊  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (40192819)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋生態 / 海洋保全 / 環境変動 / 動物行動 / バイオロギング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess the impact of environmental change and human activity on seabirds in the northern Bering Sea, we conducted an ecological study of breeding seabirds on St. Lawrence Island, Alaska, during 2016-2019. We found that breeding successes of seabirds were markedly decreased in 2018-2019, in years of historic low winter sea-ice extent in the Bering Sea. A mass mortality of adult birds (especially thick-billed murres) was also observed in the summer of 2018. We also found that nutritional stress levels of seabirds were higher in years of lower winter sea-ice extent, suggesting that sea-ice decline affected the seabird foraging though changes in the regional food web. Foraging ranges of seabirds, determined by bird-borne GPS loggers, were larger than the shipping avoidance area set around the island, which raised the concern about possible effects of increasing ship traffic on breeding seabirds in this region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベーリング海北部では近年顕著な環境変動が見られ、また温暖化にともなう人間活動の増加が見込まれているにも関わらず、海鳥などの生態系の高次捕食動物に対する環境影響評価の知見は限られていた。また、海鳥は北極域で暮らす先住民にとって主要な食料源となっていることから、環境変動による海鳥への影響の評価は国際的な社会的関心が高い。近年の海氷の減少が海鳥の繁殖や栄養状態に負の影響を与えていることを明らかにした本研究の成果は、北極域の環境変動にともなう生態系への影響評価に対して学術的・社会的に大きく貢献するものである。