Transdisciplinary research of reduction of mercury pollution in ASGM areas, Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Masayuki  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 教授 (80202084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 世良 耕一郎  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 教授 (00230855)
畑 啓生  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 准教授 (00510512)
大森 浩二  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 教授 (10152258)
佐野 栄  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10226037)
N.P Bhandary  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (10363251)
田中 勝也  滋賀大学, 環境総合研究センター, 教授 (20397938)
古川 慎哉  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60444733)
笠松 浩樹  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 講師 (60520690)
小松 悟  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (80553560)
武部 博倫  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (90236498)
島上 宗子  愛媛大学, 国際連携推進機構, 准教授 (90447988)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインドネシア / 小規模人力金採掘 / 水銀汚染 / 知の統合 / 超学際的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Southeast Asia, mercury pollution has been occurring due to poverty-driven artisanal and small-scale gold mining, and health risks of the residents have been increasing recently. In this study, environmental and health impact assessments of mercury pollution in Gorontalo province, Indonesia, were conducted. The results of our project were informed to the residents and local governments, and the revitalization of traditional industries were discussed by integrating the "scientific knowledge" of the researchers and the "local knowledge" of the residents. Through the project researches, future scenarios have been co-created to reduce the risk of mercury pollution by sustainable improvement of the poverty problem, and the methodology for creating a sustainable community has been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の予想される結果として,地域のステークホルダーと協働でいくつかの持続可能な地域知と科学知の統合知をイノベーションへと展開する道筋を明らかにした。そして、その実装によって、地域社会の「環境管理力」を向上させる道筋が明確になり,さらに,この技術を新環境産業として活用し,貧困削減や地域経済再生につなげ,かつ近い将来,高い環境汚染リスクから解放されるという「未来への展望」がどのように地域社会を変容させるのかを解明できる。これらの結果は,貧困問題を背景とする零細小規模金採掘による水銀汚染問題を解決する道筋を示すことができるという点で非常に重要な意義を有する。