Forest determinant factors and the effects of precipitation shift under global climate changeo in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Atsushi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (60343787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 智之  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00414483)
山路 恵子  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00420076)
前田 高尚  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (10357981)
吉村 謙一  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20640717)
安立 美奈子  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40450275)
横沢 正幸  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80354124)
矢崎 健一  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30353890)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱帯季節林 / タイ / 生理機能データベース / 土壌 / 山火事 / 乾季 / 土壌呼吸 / タケ / 天然林 / 土壌タイプ / 森林機能 / 温暖化 / 竹 / 降水量変動 / 光合成 / フェノロジー / 森林火災 / 気孔コンダクタンス / 木部道管 / キャビテーション / 炭素貯留 / 蒸散流 / 降水量シフト / 炭素循環 / 開花フェノロジー / Mixed Deciduous Forest / エルニーニョ / Dillwnia parviflora / 乾燥 / Dry Evergreen Forest / Dry Dipterocarp Forest / 降水変動 / 環境変動 / 栄養塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physiological characteristics of the canopy leaves of tree species growing in three different forest types, including an evergreen forest in Thailand and two different types of dry deciduous forests, were comprehensively investigated. We also evaluated the thermal characteristics of forest fires that frequently occur during the dry season in dry deciduous forests, and the effects of forest fires on the water permeability of tree branches, leaf phenology, and soil respiration. These results show that the physiological characteristics of canopy trees are closely related to the different soil types in Thailand. Therefore, we show that environmental changes due to global warming and increased land alteration and wildfire frequency due to increased anthropogenic pressure are likely to disrupt the close relationship between the forest, possible leading to forest degradation in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この課題では、タイでは土壌の深さや栄養塩レベルに依存して異なった森林タイプが成立し、それぞれ異なった森林機能を持つことや、山火事による樹木への影響評価を行った。このことは将来の環境変動や人為影響による山火事の増加や土地改変は、森林と環境との密接な関係を壊し、森林を衰退させる可能性が高いことを示す。また温暖化等による環境変動に対する森林機能の将来予測のために不可欠な、森林タイプごとに樹木を網羅した各樹木種の生理データリストを作成した。これは東南アジアで、世界で初めての網羅的な樹木種の生理機能データベースである。この生理機能データベースは、気候変動や土地改変による森林変化の将来予測に大きく役立つ。