| Project/Area Number |
16H02712
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kashima Kaoru 九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90192533)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
篠田 雅人 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30211957)
黒崎 泰典 鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (40420202)
紺谷 亮一 ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50441473)
早川 裕弌 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (70549443)
高村 弘毅 立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 名誉教授 (80062826)
宮本 一夫 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (60174207)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 地球規模水環境変動 / 地球温暖化 / 半乾燥地域 / 砂漠化 / ダストフラックス / 古環境 / 遺跡立地 / 完新世 / 環境変動 / 湖沼変動 / 年縞堆積物 / 気候変動 / 半乾燥域 / 黄砂 / 湖沼 / 環境イベント / 温暖化 / 地理学 / 考古学 / 地球変動予測 / 地理情報システム(GIS) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The irreversible destruction of the ecosystem in the semi-arid regions during these 4500 years were presumed at the four regions which had the different backgrounds of natural histories and anthropogenic impacts. The geologic surveys at peat bogs and annually laminated lake deposits, the high resolution topographic measurements and meteorological observations at semi-arid regions presumed the paleo-environment and dust fluctuations. The archeological surveys were done beside the above physical geographic surveys, therefore the historic changes of the interrelationships between the ecosystem of the semi-arid regions and human activities could be discussed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大規模な風成ダストの増加は、広域に生態系のレジームシフト(生態系の非可逆的変化)を引き起こしてきた。本研究では過去4500年間における歴史的な変動を明らかにし、同時に実施した考古調査と対比検討した。ここでは、半乾燥地域特有の地形に注目し、河川の破堤堆積場、永久凍土融解に伴う湖沼、オアシス湖沼水面下の湧水スポットなど、これまで研究対象として扱われることの少なかった新たな研究対象地の提示を行った。これにより、気象観測で推定できるダスト沈着量と、堆積層などから見積もられたダストフラックス変動、考古発掘など人間活動に由来する変動を比較することができると期待される。