Impact of Glacial Reduction and Change in the Water Environment on a Local Community on Mt. Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Kazuharu  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10293929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森島 済  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10239650)
手代木 功基  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (10635080)
孫 暁剛  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任准教授 (20402753)
奈良間 千之  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50462205)
荒木 美奈子  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (60303880)
小坂 康之  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (70444487)
山縣 耕太郎  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (80239855)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords温暖化 / 氷河縮小 / 水環境 / 植生遷移 / 農業 / 地域社会 / 氷河 / 水資源 / 自然環境 / 環境変化 / 環境変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The precipitation distribution, which changes depending on the altitude, was different in the rainy season and the dry season. It is estimated that the Lewis moraine in front of the Lewis Glacier was formed in the latter half of the 19th century, and the Lewis moraine in front of the Tyndall Glacier was formed in the first half and the latter half of the 19th century. The mass balance of snow and ice bodies during the 30 months from February 2016 to August 2018 was -3.6 m w.e. The altitude effect of δ18O on the precipitation samples taken at each altitude of Mt. Kenya suggested that the water in the high-altitude glaciers is flowing down as groundwater and river water. Large semi-woody plants were more abundant in areas with higher solar radiation. At the foot of Mt. Kenya, land use has changed significantly over the last half century, with a corresponding change in water use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ケニア山の氷河が温暖化の影響で急速に縮小していることや生態系の変化が生じていることが明らかになった。また、山麓の湧水や河川水には高標高の氷河帯の融氷水が大きく寄与していることが解明された。山麓の住民は湧水や河川水を農業や生活用水に利用している。氷河の縮小は単に自然の変化のみならず、地域社会に大きく関わっていることを明らかにした。本研究の成果は、現実に生じている温暖化の影響を定量的に明らかにした点で学術的に意義があり、また水環境を通して、その影響が地域社会に及んでいる点を提示し、社会的にも意義があると考えられる。