| Project/Area Number |
16H02715
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Isamu 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 名誉教授 (80093334)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 伸二 近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (10423013)
長津 一史 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20324676)
平田 昌弘 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (30396337)
内藤 大輔 京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定准教授 (30616016)
飯塚 宜子 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 研究員 (60792752)
市川 昌広 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (80390706)
赤嶺 淳 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (90336701)
塩寺 さとみ 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 研究員 (60621117)
小坂 康之 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (70444487)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 生態資源 / 東南アジア海域社会 / モンスーン区 / ユーラシア大陸 / 茶 / 牧畜 / 沈香 / 先住民文化 / マツタケ / 泥炭湿地林 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the current state of degradation and conservation of ecological resources from the Southeast Asian maritime world to the Eurasian continent, and to explore future measures. During the 4 years research period, we conducted extensive research on ecological resources, mainly agarwood, tea, cattle breeding, forests, and tourism. The use of each ecological resource was forced to change due to external pressures, yet still maintained a unique approach to strength the peculiarity of the areas, which is not the case in other parts of the world. Research on the marine resources of Southeast Asia and the ecological resources of Bajau, the history of destruction and the forest of Vietnam and Indonesia, and the forest certification system were all compiled in the publication of “Ecological Resources” edited by Yamada, Akamine and Hirata, Showado, 2018.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究計画の学術的特異点は、ユーラシア大陸と東南アジア海域世界という広大な地域を舞台に、生態資源の動態について研究活動を行った点にある。その成果は『生態資源―モノ、場、ヒトを生かす世界』(山田勇、赤嶺淳、平田昌弘編著、昭和堂)として出版、さらに平田の『ユーラシア乳文化』赤嶺訳の『マツタケ』、長津の『国境を生きる』の三冊が上梓された。 現在攪乱と劣化が進む生態資源に対し、各研究者が現場を通して論じた社会的意義は大きい。現実に比較研究をおこなうとすると、ある程度の実績を持った実力ある研究者が揃うことが必要となる。そういう意味でも画期的な比較研究が出来、社会に与える影響は大きいと思われる。