| Project/Area Number |
16H02719
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology (2019-2020, 2022) The University of Shiga Prefecture (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Shimamura Ippei 国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 教授 (20390718)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
別所 裕介 駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 准教授 (40585650)
趙 芙蓉 国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 外来研究員 (40761242)
松川 節 大谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60321064)
滝澤 克彦 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (80516691)
小長谷 有紀 国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 教授 (30188750)
棚瀬 慈郎 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10222118)
堀田 あゆみ 国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 外来研究員 (10725170)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | モンゴル仏教 / 化身ラマ / 転生活仏 / ポリティクス / グローカル実践 / 活仏 / チベット仏教 / 社会主義 / シュグデン派 / グローカル / ポリィティクス / 宗教的ネットワーク / モンゴル / 仏教 / ローカル・ポリティクス / グローバル・ポリティクス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the practice of Mongolian Buddhism, which has developed glocally, not only in Mongolia, but also in India, China, Europe, and the United States. Through the researches, we elucidated that "Mongolian Buddhism" was formed and practiced in a global and local politics in association with enthoning the reincarnated lamas as the nodal point.Moreover we demonstrated throughout socialist era, disconnected with Tibet because of Soviet intervention to the Tibetan Buddhist church. The results were published in a special issue of Ethnology Quarterly and in many books, articles, and conference presentations. Eventually, we held the international symposium "Buddhist Practice and Reincarnated Lamas in Contemporary Mongolia," at the National Museum of Ethnology on December 17-18, 2022. The results will be compiled as a special issue of the Bulletin of the National Museum of Ethnology.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、チベット・モンゴル仏教をモンゴル人の実践に焦点を当てることで、「モンゴル仏教」が教団や制度として成立している点や、グローカルな実態を明らかにしたという点において学術的意義は高い。またダライ・ラマを中心としたチベット仏教ゲルく派は、欧米諸国と深いつながりを有する一方で中国政府とは対立関係にある。本研究が明らかにしてきたとおり、モンゴル人の仏教実践は、この国家間のパワーポリティクスとは無関係でありえず、こうした状況の実態を調査することは、学術的に重要であるだけでなく、国際情勢を把握する上でも重要であるといえる。その点において社会的意義は非常に高いといえよう。